STORE POLICY

Customer Care

We take pride in our excellent customer care.  Should you have any issues please do not hesitate to contact Loved To Go using our contact form or via lovedtogo@gmail.com.

Below is all the information regarding our privacy policy, use of cookies, details on selling with us, terms and conditions including payment options, etc.  If you require any additional information please contact us using the details below.

All details below referencing 'Loved To Go', includes 'lovedtogo.com' and 'Loved To Go Kids'.

 

Cookies

Lovedtogo.com uses cookies to improve your experience whilst using our site.  We use a cookie control system that will allow the user, on their first visit, to either allow or disallow the use of cookies on your device. This allows us to comply with recent legislation that ensures websites obtain explicit consent from users for the use of cookies on your device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files that are saved to the user’s device that track, save and store information about the user’s interaction and usage patterns of our website. This allows lovedtogo.com to provide you with a tailored experience when you are using our site.

 

Users are advised that if you wish to deny the use of cookies onto your device you may have to take necessary steps within your own web browser security settings to block all cookies from lovedtogo.com.

Lovedtogo.com uses tracking software to better understand how our users and visitors use the site. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. This software saves a cookie on to your device’s hard drive only in order to monitor and track your use of our website.  At no time will the cookie store, save or collect any personal or payment information.  You can read Google’s own privacy policy here for further information: http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Other cookies may also be stored on your device by external companies and vendors when you click from lovedtogo.com to one of our advertisers, sponsored links or partner companies.  Such cookies are used to monitor conversion numbers and referral trackers and typically expire after 30 days, however, some may take a little longer.  No personal or payment information will ever be stored, saved, or collected.

Functionality cookies may also be used to recognise you when you return to our website.  This will enable us to greet you by name and remember your online preferences.

For more information on how to use cookies and how to disable them, you can go to the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Privacy Policy

Loved To Go Ltd, including lovedtogo.com deeply values the privacy of our buyers and sellers, known as ‘users’ as well as general visitors.  This policy governs the privacy of our visitors and users.  In addition, the obligations of the website, owners and employees are outlined.  We take very seriously the importance of preserving your private and personal information and data and this policy sets out the way our website collects, stores and protects your personal information and data.

To buy from us we will need your full name, email address, contact phone number, home address, and shipping and billing addresses (if different) so that payments can be taken by your preferred method.  Saved card details will never be shared with third parties.  We may also obtain information as a result of authentication or identity checks by 3rd party banks or card processing companies.

For sellers, we will need your full name, email address, contact phone number, home address and bank details for transfers.

Loved To Go Ltd, including lovedtogo.com may use your personal information for making and receiving payments and for managing your account.  We may also use your information to send you marketing updates, however, you can opt-out from email and SMS marketing.  We gather general information, statistics and site traffic, but your personal details will never be passed on to any third party.  We may use personal information for internal marketing and demographic studies.  Your personal information may be disclosed to a relevant national or international regulatory body upon written request.

Using lovedtogo.com is at your own discretion and providing any such personal and payment details is at your own risk.  Please be reassured that we are governed by the Data Protection Act of 1998 and follow the new GDPR rules.

You may change your personal and payment information at any time in the ‘my account’ section. Only you and the owners/employees of Loved To Go may access your personal data using your password and ID.

We will always endeavour to maintain safeguards and ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided.  When you access your account, we use a secure socket layer (SSL) encryption which encrypts your information before it is sent to us, to protect it from any unauthorised use.

Selling Your Preloved Items with Loved To Go

 

By selling your item(s) with us you hereby accept the terms and conditions detailed below.

  1. All items we sell are authentic. If any item is found to be counterfeit, we reserve the right to charge a £30 administration fee prior to returning the item to you (all returns are at . 

  2. You, the owner of the item guarantee that you are the true and lawful owner of any and all items consigned to Loved To Go Ltd. You agree to indemnify and hold harmless Loved To Go Ltd for any damages arising from any and all claims, demands, losses, causes of action, damage, lawsuits, judgments, including legal fees and costs, to the extent caused by or arising out of or relating to any unlawful ownership.

  3. The majority of our items sell on an 80:20 basis.  Consignors receive a 80% commission based on the sale price of their item, less any fees for repairs - this will be detailed in your quotation.  (Commission rates: £300 or less - 70:30, £301-1500 - 80:20, £1501-£3000 - 85:15, £3001 or more - 90:10)

  4. You, the owner, understand that Loved To Go Ltd sells the item as an agent; you further understand that the title does not at any stage pass to Loved To Go Ltd and remains with you, the owner throughout.  You agree to take any and all risk of loss, damage or destruction of your consigned merchandise by any cause and for any reason, and to purchase any insurance you feel is necessary to protect against these risks.

  5. We will agree on any price reductions with you if we feel that this will help achieve a sale.  You will of course be paid based on the achieved sale price.

  6. Items are required to stay with Loved To Go Ltd for a minimum of 60 days, once the item has been consigned. 

  7. After 2 months we will be in touch to discuss further marketing, reducing sale price or arrange for you to collect your unsold item.

  8. After 6 months if your items are unsold, they should be collected.

  9. Sellers will be paid the balance on their account within 28 days of providing Loved To Go Ltd with their payment details after their item/s has sold.

  10. If you decide not to sell with Loved To Go Ltd once you have received the details of the consignment, arrangements should be made to collect your items within 14 days.

 

Sourcing

By selling your item(s) with us you hereby accept the terms and conditions detailed below.

  1. You may request our service to source an item for you via email or our online form (sourcing request).  

  2. You request for services is accepted by us when we agree orally by telephone or in writing by email or messages.  At the time we accept your request for services, we will notify you of any special conditions that may apply.

  3. During the request we will let you know when we will provide our services to you and the applicable service fees.

  4. We may refuse to provide services to you at any time at our sole discretion. 

  5. As we procure items specifically to order, unfortunately once we have started working on your request for services then it may not be possible for you to cancel your request and you may still be obliged to pay some or all of our fees and for the relevant products ordered. The specific retailer(s)’ return and refund policy will apply to any products ordered on your behalf.  We will not be liable to you (or deemed to be in breach of our agreement with you) if our supply of services is delayed by an event outside our reasonable control.

  6. Our usual returns policy does not apply to sourced items as returns vary with different retailers/private sellers - we will confirm details on invoice.

  7. If the item we have sourced for you is preloved or come for a private seller, the sale will be final and will only be acceptable for return if something in our description has not been accurate.

  8. The details, images and descriptions of the products that we give to you when we provide the services or when we issue you with a preliminary invoice will be provided as honestly as possible, in some cases images are provided to us by the Retailers directly.  All efforts are made to ensure that such details, images, descriptions and prices are accurate, however your product may vary slightly from the images and descriptions provided should they be made from leather, handmade or gemstones.  

  9. Full inspection of your item will be undertaken by us on arrival and will be shipped to you directly once the satisfactory checks have been made.  If there are any issues we will not ship the item on and may cancel the order with the provider or request the item be exchanged.

  10. By making a sourcing request you acknowledge that will we use you information to make contact with you about the item, if at any time you wish to be removed from the service please email us or see our privacy policy for more information.

Disclaimer​

 

Loved To Go Ltd (inc. trade names Loved to Go and Loved To Go Kids) is not affiliated, associated, or officially connected with the brands of the preowned items mentioned and sold in this website. Trademarks and copyrights are reserved to the original brands.

Terms and Conditions

 
 

We strongly recommend that you read our Terms and Conditions carefully before you engage with us. If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our site.

If you continue to browse and use this ‘Site’ – www.lovedtogo.com then you are agreeing to comply with, and be bound by, the following terms and conditions of use, which, together with our Privacy Policy, sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us and our policies for buyers and sellers (‘Customers’) govern your use of this website.

By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:

We recommend that you print a copy of these terms for future reference.

Definitions

‘Loved To Go’ - the company.

‘Customer’  - this relates to you, an individual, company or entity who wishes to avail of our services. This relates to sellers and buyers

‘Account’ - collectively means the personal information of buyers and sellers, including the personal information we securely hold about or for you. This includes (but not excludes) payment and other financial information including bank account details

‘Order’ - means an order for an item or items purchased by a buyer from our website

‘Product/Item’ - includes any article of clothing, bag, sunglasses, shoes, watches, jewelry or accessory that is provided to us by a seller for the explicit purpose of listing on our website for a buyer to purchase

‘Office’ - this may include our registered address and/or our physical office address or PO Box address.

‘Website Content’ - includes any graphics, pictures, text, images, audio, videos, links, data and content storage, vlogs and blog posts from Loved To Go that link to, or from, Loved To Go

‘Commission’ - this relates to the percentage that the seller is liable for from the sale of their item.  The percentage level is 20%, this includes all applicable taxes.  A minimum amount of £15 commission per item is chargeable.

‘Site’  - our website domain – www.lovedtogo.com 

Who we are?

Loved To Go Ltd is a limited company registered in England and Wales; company registration number 13260320.

Contact

By email at lovedtogo@gmail.com or by telephone on 07921229805 or from abroad on +447921229805.  

If we need to get in touch with you we reserve the right to either call you on the telephone number you have provided us, to email you on your preferred email address or by mail to your place of residence or work.

Please note that the use of email constitutes ‘writing’ for the purposes of discussing your account, any matter arising in regard to an order you have made or regarding items that you have asked us to sell for you.

Terms and Conditions

1.  Our contract with our customers

1.1. How we will accept your order: Our acceptance of your order will take place provided that you are a consumer, as defined by Section 2 of the Consumer Rights Act 2015, when we email you to accept it, at which point a contract will come into existence between yourself and Loved To Go Ltd.

1.2  If we cannot accept your order:  If we are unable to accept your order, we will inform you of this and will refund you for the product. This might be because the product has been recalled by its owner, is damaged, or for a reason for which we could not reasonably plan for, because we have identified an error in the price or description of the product or because we are unable to meet a delivery deadline you have specified.

1.3. Your order number: We will assign an order number to your order and tell you what it is when we accept your order. It will help us if you can tell us the order number whenever you contact us about your order.

We only accept orders within the UK:  please contact us directly if you live outside of the UK.  See Shipping and Returns for more information.

Use of products cross border:  If you take the items to your place of permanent residence in another country (other than where the order was sent), you will be responsible for adhering to both the export legislation of the order country and the import legislation of the destination country. We shall not be held liable for any tax issues that you may encounter.

 

2.  Our products

2.1  Products may vary slightly from their pictures.  The images of the products on our website are for illustrative purposes only.  Although we have made every effort to display and describe the colours accurately, we cannot guarantee that a device’s display of the colours accurately reflects the colour of the product.  Your product may, therefore, vary slightly from those images.

2.2. Product packaging may vary: The packaging of the product may vary from that shown in images on our website.

 

3.  Changes to an order 

If you wish to make a change to a product that you have ordered please contact us as soon as possible.  We will let you know if the changes you require are possible.  If it is possible to change the order then we will let you know about any possible pricing/delivery changes, the timing of delivery or anything else which may be necessary as a result of your requested change.  We will then ask you to confirm whether you wish to go ahead with the change in writing, by email.

 

4.  Our rights to make changes

4.1. We may change these terms at any time:

4.1.1  To reflect changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements. These changes will not affect your use of the product.

4.2  Significant changes to these terms:  In addition, we may make more significant changes to these terms, such as a change to our delivery pricing or commission structure, however, we will notify you in writing, by email, and will furnish this information on our home page.  If you have made an order but wish to cancel due to any of these changes in our terms and conditions you may contact us to end the contract and receive a refund for any products paid for but not yet received.

5.  Delivery

5.1  Delivery costs: The costs of delivery will be as displayed on our website and are subject to change.

5.2  When will the products be delivered:  We endeavour to send the product out to you within 2 working days of your purchase.  The delivery time will largely depend on your location; for the UK we send next working day special delivery (before 1pm).  Please refer to https://www.postoffice.co.uk/mail/uk-guaranteed for full details.

5.3  We cannot be held responsible for delays outside our control:  if the delivery of the product/s is delayed by an event outside our control, such as a delay with the postage service, then we will contact you as soon as possible to keep you informed.  We cannot be held liable for delays caused by such an event that is beyond our control.  In severe circumstances where the product has legitimately gone missing, we will contact you to arrange a refund.

5.4  If you are not at home or work when the product is delivered:  if no one is available at your delivery address to accept the product and the package cannot be posted through your letterbox, the delivery company will leave you a note informing you of where you can collect the package or how to rearrange delivery.

5.5  If you do not re-arrange delivery or collect the package:  if you do not re-arrange delivery or collect the package from a local depot or post office within the time frame specified by the delivery company then the product will be returned to us.  We will endeavour to contact you and if the package is re-sent you will be charged for any applicable additional delivery charges.

5.6  When do you become responsible for the goods:  a product will be your responsibility from the time the product is signed for at your choice of address to the point it is signed for and received by us in the event of a return.

5.7  When do you own the goods: You become the owner of the goods once payment is received in full.

6. Your rights to return the goods

6.1  Under the Consumer Contract Regulations 2013, there is a legal cooling off period of 14 days from the day you receive the goods. You are legally required to inform us in writing, by email, that you do not wish to keep the item for any reason within 14 days. You then have a further 14 days to return the item to us, at the address provided, at your cost.

6.1.1  Once we receive your item back and check the condition and that all labels, tags, ribbons, seals or stickers are intact then we will refund you within 5 working days.  Please note that if the condition of the item is not returned in the same condition as when it was sent or if the ribbon, seal, sticker, label or tag is removed from the item then the item will not be refundable and will be returned back to you.

6.1.2  The cost of return postage is payable by yourself and it must be sent ‘Signed For’.

6.1.3  If we made a mistake with the item, i.e., the item was damaged, the size was miss-described, the item was not an authentic brand or another similar situation, then, at our discretion, we will also refund you, including the return postage.

6.1.4  If the supply of the products are significantly delayed or have gone missing because of events outside our control you will be offered a full refund as soon as we have confirmation from Royal Mail.

6.2  If you do not contact us in writing, by email, within 14 days of receipt of the goods and/or fail to send the goods back to us, signed for, after a further 14 days (a maximum of 28 days in total) then we no longer have a legal obligation to offer a refund.

6.3  Any goods returned to us without adhering to the rules above may not be re-accepted by us.

6.4 Your rights to return goods are not the same for our sourcing and personal shopping service - these will be outlined at the time of invoice and will be dependant on the retailer providing the item. 

7.  Price and payment

7.1  Where to find the price for the product: the price of the product (which includes VAT) will be the price displayed on the screen and any applicable delivery charges will be clearly displayed before you make the purchase.

7.2  What happens if we misprice the item: It is always possible that, despite our best endeavours, the product you have purchased may have been incorrectly priced in error.  If we accept and process your order where a pricing error is obvious and unmistakable and could reasonably have been recognised by you as mispricing, we reserve the right to inform you and provide you with the option to pay the correct price or to cancel the order (at no charges to yourself).

7.2.1  In the event that the item has already been sent to you at the wrong price, and the error is obvious and unmistakable, we reserve the right to inform you within 7 days of receipt of the goods and provide you with the option to pay the correct price.  If you refuse to pay the correct price then we reserve the right to prohibit any further business from you as either a buyer or seller from lovedtogo.com.

7.3  Payment methods:  We accept payment through credit/debit card and PayPal through our website.  PayPal accepts most regular Debit or Credit cards.

 

8.  Our responsibility for loss or damage

8.1  We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so: this includes negligence of our employees or owners for misinformation, fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; for breach of your legal rights in relation to defective products under the Consumer Protection Act 1987.

8.2  We are not liable for business losses: we only supply the products to you for domestic and private use.  If you use the products for any commercial, business or re-sale purpose we will have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

 

9.  Issues of authenticity

9.1  Every brand and label that we receive will be checked rigorously for authenticity by our in-house experts.  We reserve the right to return any item that we feel that our clients would not be comfortable purchasing due to lack of clarity of authenticity.

9.2  In the unlikely and unfortunate event of an item being sold that proves not to be authentic we reserve the right to following courses of action:

9.2.1  If the payment has not yet been made to the seller we will simply cancel the sale, refund the buyer and charge the seller a £30 handling fee.

9.2.2  In the event that the seller has already been paid, we will offset any funds due to the seller (including any unsold items held at our office) in order to cover the cost of the refund.

9.2.3  In the event that the seller has already been paid and no longer has any funds due or items unsold we will, in the first instance, request the net proceeds to be returned.   If the seller refuses we reserve the right to take legal action to reclaim these funds.

 

10.  How we may use your personal information

10.1  We will use the personal information you provide to us:

10.1.1. to supply the goods/products to you;

10.1.2  to process your payment for the products; and

10.1.3  if you agreed, during the order process, to email you information about similar items that we may have for sale or other potential areas of interest relating to www.lovedtogo.com.  However, you may stop receiving these messages at any time on request.

10.2  We will never give your personal details to a third party, unless in exceptional circumstances where the law requires us to.

 

11.  Linking to our Website

11.1      The following details the rules about linking to our site:  If you wish to link to or make any use of the content on our site other than that set out above, please contact lovedtogo@gmail.com.

11.2  You may link to our home page, provided that you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

11.3  You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

11.4  You must not establish a link to our site from or on any website that is not owned by you.

11.5  Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

11.6  We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

 

12.  Competitions

Occasionally we may run competitions on our Facebook, Instagram or through an email campaign.  When these are running full details, including eligibility, terms and conditions and criteria will be listed here.

Easter Competition

Platform: Website

  1. Find the 5 eggs hidden on the website.

  2. Screenshot them when you find them

  3. WhatsApp them to 07544811040.

  4. Provide your full name and email to receive your unique voucher code.

 

The first 5 people to find all 5 eggs will receive a variable voucher redeemable against your next purchase. (£100 off over £1000, £50 off over £500, £25 off under £500). You may only use the code once.  Voucher codes will be valid for 3 months from the date of issue.

 

*Please note you will need to share you full name and email address to redeem your voucher code.  Please see our privacy policy for how your details may be used.

 

Terms and conditions:

  1. By entering this contest, you agree to a complete release of Instagram/Facebook/Meta or any other place it is publicised from any or all liability in connection with this competition.  It is also acknowledged that the promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with IInstagram/Facebook/Meta.

  2. To be considered for entry you must have completed the rule following:

    1. Find the 5 eggs hidden on the website.

    2. Screenshot them when you find them

    3. WhatsApp them to 07544811040.

    4. Provide your full name and email to receive your unique voucher code.

  3. There are no cash alternatives or alternative prizes available.

  4. Winners agree to be named (via their username) on the original post and/or story upon making a submission.

  5. By entering, all eligible entrants agree to abide by each and all these terms and conditions.  Misrepresentative or fraudulent entries will invalidate entry.

  6. Eligibility - this contest is open to residents of the United Kingdom who must be 18 or over.  The user must have an active email address on the date of the entry draw and must complete the 4 main task for initial entry,

  7. Bonus entries will only be counted if the initial entry has been completed.

  8. Loved To Go employees are not eligible to enter.

  9. The competition closing date is 18 April 2022 at midnight, GMT and the first 5 people to complete the above will find out on submission.

13.  Other important terms

13.1  We may transfer this agreement to someone else:  we may transfer our rights and obligations under these terms to another organisation in the event of a sale or merger of the company.  We will always contact you to let you know if we plan to do this and you will have the option not to have your personal details transferred.

13.2  Nobody else has any rights under this contract:  this contract is between you, our customers and www.lovedtogo.com.  No other person or entity shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms.

13.3  If a court finds part of this contract illegal, the rest will continue in force: Each of the paragraphs of these terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

13.4   Which laws apply to this contract: without prejudice to any other applicable laws, these terms are governed by English and Welsh law and you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the products in the English or Welsh courts.

13.5  You must keep your account details safe.

13.6  If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.

13.7  Our site is made available free of charge.

13.8  We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights on our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world.  All such rights are reserved.

13.9  Namely, our contents, including but not limited to, works, images, pictures, dialogues, music, sounds, videos, documents, drawings, figures, logos and any other material posted on our site in any format, including menus, web pages, graphics, colours, schemes, tools, fonts, design of the website, diagrams, layouts, methods, processes, functions and software which are part of our site, are protected by copyright and by any other intellectual property right of Loved To Go and of the relevant right-holders. The reproduction, wholly or in part, in any form whatsoever, of our site and of its contents is not allowed without our prior written consent.

13.10  We have the exclusive right to authorise or prohibit any reproduction (whether direct and indirect, temporary or permanent, or by any other mean or in any form, in whole or in part) of our site and its contents.

13.11  You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

13.12  Our status as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

13.13  We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site for business and operational reasons. We will always try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal.

13.14  We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion, you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

13.15  If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at lovedtogo@gmail.com